It’s Top Ten Tuesday! I didn’t know this was a thing until I came across That Artsy Reader Girl, who assigns a new topic each Tuesday and invites others to play along.
This week’s topic is “ten books I can’t believe I read.” I’ve already written about my guilty pleasure reading of 2017, but I thought this would be a fun way to encapsulate a bunch of other books that aren’t about terrible things that happen to children. So, without further ado…
Ten Books I Can’t Believe I Read
1. Angels 101: An Introduction to Connecting, Working, and Healing with the Angels by Doreen Virtue
I have a weird attraction to New Age books. This was one of my deeper dives into this genre. Doreen is generally harmless if you don’t believe in this sort of thing. And if you do, well, enjoy! I am decidedly on the fence.
2. The Desire Map by Danielle LaPorte
This book is a steaming pile of nonsense. Here’s how I reviewed it on Goodreads. Utter. Tripe.
3. Soul Lessons and Soul Purpose: A Channeled Guide to Why You Are Here by Sonia Choquette
As I said: DEEP DIVES.
4. Bogeyman: He Was Every Parent’s Nightmare by Steve Jackson
Lol. Oh, the melodrama. I know I said nothing bad about kids, but this one crept into the list, sorry.
5. The Grownup by Gillian Flynn
I’m sure word of this seedy novella has reached your ears by now. I actually enjoyed this one but found the ending unsatisfying.
6. The Secret History by Donna Tartt
This is a divisive book, as in, you either love it or hate it. Guess which side I’m on? I barely made it through this nonsense and only finished it so I could talk about how much I disliked it at book club. And come on, we all knew those twins were sleeping together.
Allow me to summarize this for you: Act like you are the boss of your dog and she will fall into line. If she doesn’t, pretend you’re a mama dog and “nip” her on the nose with your clawed hand. ??!!
8. F**k It: The Ultimate Spiritual Way by John C. Parkin
Everything you need to know about this entire philosophy is in the title. The rest is a sophomoric trip down Fuck It Lane.
I love Rainbow Rowell. She has written several other worthy and wonderful books. I even liked this one. But Landline is a foray into magical realism that does not work at all for me. I kept reading it, hoping the end would explain what happened in the middle…it didn’t.
10. Across Time And Death: A Mother’s Search For Her Past Life Children by Jenny Cockell
No, you didn’t read the title wrong. I’m telling you, I am really pulling for reincarnation here, guys.
And now you know some embarrassing things about me…
Also, this post may be titled “Ten Books I Can’t Believe I Read,” but really, I can believe every one. I picked these up because I was curious about the topic, I knew of the author, or it fell into one of my niche interests. So, maybe a better title would be “Ten Books It’s No Surprise that I Read Because That is Some Nonsense I Can Get Behind.”
Thanks for reading!
“Magical realism?” Ga! Thanks for the warning on Landline. Great, different, list!
LikeLike
Thanks! Yes, it was bizarre and I kept waiting for it to get better…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post! I haven’t read any of these but, well, I don’t think I want to now xD I did TTT on my blog too 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks, Kay! I’ll come by and visit. And yeah, give some of these a pass! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person